Hardcore Hobbies

Tel. 01284 717100

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Hardcore Hobbies uses and protects any information that you give Hardcore Hobbies when you use this website.

Hardcore Hobbies is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Hardcore Hobbies may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 8th of August 2007.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • Your name
  • contact information including email address
  • demographic information such as postcode
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • Providing you with order tracking information by email and online, and your order history online. We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided. (Please see 'Newsletter' below).

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Newsletters and Promotions

Periodically, we will send out a newsletter to all customers on our newsletter mailing list. This newsletter list is "opt-in", that is, you must explicitly choose to be added to this mailing list, either by checking the relevant box on the customer signup screen, or by entering your email address in the form on the front page. You do not have to have a customer account on the site to receive the newsletter.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

The session cookie is used to maintain your session. When you log into the site, the session cookie ties your browser to your user account. This session cookie only persists for the duration of your login. The session cookie is required to enable the shopping cart function.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about webpage traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

When you first visit the site you will be shown a prompt reminding you that cookies are used on the site, and offering you the opportunity to opt-out of cookie use. De-selecting the analytics option in the preference screen will remove any analytics cookies which this site has placed on your system, and will prevent the analytics code placing any further cookies on your device.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. You may find that the site does not function as intended if the session cookie is not available.

Some third-party video sharing plugins (Vimeo, Youtube) which are used on this site may issue their own cookies, which include analytics information collection.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

This site uses the Cookie Consent plugin, produced by SiteBeam (http://sitebeam.net/cookieconsent/) licensed under the GPL version 3.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • All of our mailing lists (newsletter, promotions) are opt-in. If you do not wish to be included on our newsletter list, or receive any promotional information, do not check the relevant box on the customer signup screen.
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at info@hardcorehobbieshq.com

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to our shop address, as given on the contact page..

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Cart Contents
Total: £0.00